Wednesday April 02, 2025
[…] Many declarations do not grant the association board of directors power to convey any interest in the common elements. That being said, a conveyance will require a certain level of approval from members.But what is the extent of the approval needed from board members? A majority, a super-majority, or unanimous consent? For post-1999 planned communities, the Act clearly specifies the level of member approval. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-112 provides that the common elements may be "conveyed or subjected to a security interest by the association if persons entitled to cast at least eighty percent (80%) of the votes in the association, or any larger percentage the declaration specifies, agree in writing to that action."
However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-112 does not apply retroactively to pre-1999 planned communities.